BIN 622818
BIN 622818 belongs to a China UnionPay credit classic card issued by Cdcb in China.
| BIN / IIN | 622818 |
|---|---|
| Card brand | China UnionPay |
| Card type | Credit |
| Card level | Classic |
| Prepaid | No |
| Issuing bank | Cdcb |
| Country | 🇨🇳China(CN) |
What this BIN tells you
A card that starts with 622818 runs on the China UnionPay network, is a credit card, was issued by Cdcb and comes from China. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.
A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles China UnionPay cards, use China UnionPay test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.
BIN 622818 FAQ
Which bank issued BIN 622818?
BIN 622818 is issued by Cdcb in China.
Is BIN 622818 a credit or debit card?
BIN 622818 is a credit card on the China UnionPay network.
What country is BIN 622818 from?
Cards starting with 622818 are issued in China (CN).
Can BIN 622818 identify a cardholder?
No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.