BIN 655416
BIN 655416 belongs to a Discover credit personal card issued by Discover Issuer in United States.
| BIN / IIN | 655416 |
|---|---|
| Card brand | Discover |
| Card type | Credit |
| Card level | Personal |
| Prepaid | No |
| Issuing bank | Discover Issuer |
| Country | 🇺🇸United States(US) |
What this BIN tells you
A card that starts with 655416 runs on the Discover network, is a credit card, was issued by Discover Issuer and comes from United States. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.
A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Discover cards, use Discover test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.
BIN 655416 FAQ
Which bank issued BIN 655416?
BIN 655416 is issued by Discover Issuer in United States.
Is BIN 655416 a credit or debit card?
BIN 655416 is a credit card on the Discover network.
What country is BIN 655416 from?
Cards starting with 655416 are issued in United States (US).
Can BIN 655416 identify a cardholder?
No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.