BIN 655979

BIN 655979 belongs to a Discover credit personal card issued by Discover Issuer in United States.

BIN / IIN655979
Card brandDiscover
Card typeCredit
Card levelPersonal
PrepaidNo
Issuing bankDiscover Issuer
Country🇺🇸United States(US)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 655979 runs on the Discover network, is a credit card, was issued by Discover Issuer and comes from United States. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Discover cards, use Discover test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 655979 FAQ

Which bank issued BIN 655979?

BIN 655979 is issued by Discover Issuer in United States.

Is BIN 655979 a credit or debit card?

BIN 655979 is a credit card on the Discover network.

What country is BIN 655979 from?

Cards starting with 655979 are issued in United States (US).

Can BIN 655979 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.