BIN 656187
BIN 656187 belongs to a Discover debit prepaid card issued by Discover Issuer in United States.
| BIN / IIN | 656187 |
|---|---|
| Card brand | Discover |
| Card type | Debit |
| Card level | Prepaid |
| Prepaid | Yes |
| Issuing bank | Discover Issuer |
| Country | 🇺🇸United States(US) |
What this BIN tells you
A card that starts with 656187 runs on the Discover network, is a debit card, was issued by Discover Issuer and comes from United States. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.
A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Discover cards, use Discover test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.
BIN 656187 FAQ
Which bank issued BIN 656187?
BIN 656187 is issued by Discover Issuer in United States.
Is BIN 656187 a credit or debit card?
BIN 656187 is a debit card on the Discover network, and it is prepaid.
What country is BIN 656187 from?
Cards starting with 656187 are issued in United States (US).
Can BIN 656187 identify a cardholder?
No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.