BIN 670340
BIN 670340 belongs to a Maestro/bancontact debit card issued by Kbc Bankverzekeringsholding (Kbc Bank N.V.) in Belgium.
| BIN / IIN | 670340 |
|---|---|
| Card brand | Maestro/bancontact |
| Card type | Debit |
| Card level | Not specified |
| Prepaid | No |
| Issuing bank | Kbc Bankverzekeringsholding (Kbc Bank N.V.) |
| Country | 🇧🇪Belgium(BE) |
What this BIN tells you
A card that starts with 670340 runs on the Maestro/bancontact network, is a debit card, was issued by Kbc Bankverzekeringsholding (Kbc Bank N.V.) and comes from Belgium. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.
A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Maestro/bancontact cards, use generated test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.
BIN 670340 FAQ
Which bank issued BIN 670340?
BIN 670340 is issued by Kbc Bankverzekeringsholding (Kbc Bank N.V.) in Belgium.
Is BIN 670340 a credit or debit card?
BIN 670340 is a debit card on the Maestro/bancontact network.
What country is BIN 670340 from?
Cards starting with 670340 are issued in Belgium (BE).
Can BIN 670340 identify a cardholder?
No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.