BIN 680766

BIN 680766 belongs to a Girocard debit card in Germany.

BIN / IIN680766
Card brandGirocard
Card typeDebit
Card levelNot specified
PrepaidNo
Issuing bank Unknown
Country🇩🇪Germany(DE)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 680766 runs on the Girocard network, is a debit card and comes from Germany. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Girocard cards, use generated test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 680766 FAQ

Is BIN 680766 a credit or debit card?

BIN 680766 is a debit card on the Girocard network.

What country is BIN 680766 from?

Cards starting with 680766 are issued in Germany (DE).

Can BIN 680766 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.