BIN 402835

BIN 402835 belongs to a Visa credit classic card issued by Citibank (Hong Kong), LTD. in Hong Kong.

BIN / IIN402835
Card brandVisa
Card typeCredit
Card levelClassic
PrepaidNo
Issuing bankCitibank (Hong Kong), LTD.
Issuer websitehttp://www.citibank.com.hk
Country🇭🇰Hong Kong(HK)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 402835 runs on the Visa network, is a credit card, was issued by Citibank (Hong Kong), LTD. and comes from Hong Kong. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Visa cards, use Visa test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 402835 FAQ

Which bank issued BIN 402835?

BIN 402835 is issued by Citibank (Hong Kong), LTD. in Hong Kong.

Is BIN 402835 a credit or debit card?

BIN 402835 is a credit card on the Visa network.

What country is BIN 402835 from?

Cards starting with 402835 are issued in Hong Kong (HK).

Can BIN 402835 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.