BIN 529744

BIN 529744 belongs to a Mastercard debit prepaid card issued by Banco Nacional De Costa Rica in Costa Rica.

BIN / IIN529744
Card brandMastercard
Card typeDebit
Card levelPrepaid
PrepaidYes
Issuing bankBanco Nacional De Costa Rica
Issuer phone+50622112000
Issuer websitehttp://www.bnonline.fi.cr
Country🇨🇷Costa Rica(CR)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 529744 runs on the Mastercard network, is a debit card, was issued by Banco Nacional De Costa Rica and comes from Costa Rica. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Mastercard cards, use Mastercard test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 529744 FAQ

Which bank issued BIN 529744?

BIN 529744 is issued by Banco Nacional De Costa Rica in Costa Rica.

Is BIN 529744 a credit or debit card?

BIN 529744 is a debit card on the Mastercard network, and it is prepaid.

What country is BIN 529744 from?

Cards starting with 529744 are issued in Costa Rica (CR).

Can BIN 529744 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.