BIN 549897
BIN 549897 belongs to a Mastercard debit world elite card issued by Habib Bank, LTD. in Pakistan.
| BIN / IIN | 549897 |
|---|---|
| Card brand | Mastercard |
| Card type | Debit |
| Card level | World Elite |
| Prepaid | No |
| Issuing bank | Habib Bank, LTD. |
| Issuer website | http://www.habibbankltd.com |
| Country | 🇵🇰Pakistan(PK) |
What this BIN tells you
A card that starts with 549897 runs on the Mastercard network, is a debit card, was issued by Habib Bank, LTD. and comes from Pakistan. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.
A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Mastercard cards, use Mastercard test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.
BIN 549897 FAQ
Which bank issued BIN 549897?
BIN 549897 is issued by Habib Bank, LTD. in Pakistan.
Is BIN 549897 a credit or debit card?
BIN 549897 is a debit card on the Mastercard network.
What country is BIN 549897 from?
Cards starting with 549897 are issued in Pakistan (PK).
Can BIN 549897 identify a cardholder?
No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.