BIN 571542

BIN 571542 belongs to a Maestro debit standard card issued by Maestro International in Canada.

BIN / IIN571542
Card brandMaestro
Card typeDebit
Card levelStandard
PrepaidNo
Issuing bankMaestro International
Issuer websitehttps://brand.mastercard.com
Country🇨🇦Canada(CA)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 571542 runs on the Maestro network, is a debit card, was issued by Maestro International and comes from Canada. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Maestro cards, use Maestro test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 571542 FAQ

Which bank issued BIN 571542?

BIN 571542 is issued by Maestro International in Canada.

Is BIN 571542 a credit or debit card?

BIN 571542 is a debit card on the Maestro network.

What country is BIN 571542 from?

Cards starting with 571542 are issued in Canada (CA).

Can BIN 571542 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.